Child occupant protection in vehicle side impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Koji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80335075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Eiichi  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00111831)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生体力学 / インパクトバイオメカニクス / バイオメカニクス / 子ども / 衝突安全 / 交通事故 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
The accident data shows that children were injured frequently from making contact with vehicle side interior. Oblique side impact simulation were conducted using finite element analysis, and the child head made contact with the side doorsill, which led to high head injury criterion (HIC). This head contact was more severe when the slack was added in the shoulder harness of child restraint system (CRS). It was indicated that the CRS misuse can be one of the causes of head injuries. The car-to-car crash test was carried out, and it was demonstrated that the head of the child dummy made contact with the side glass and door sill with high HIC value.