Mathematical Analyses of Magneto-thermo Induced Vibration and Magneto-thermal Shock for Functional Inhomogeneous Conducting Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ryuusuke  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70234135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords材料力学 / 数理解析 / 不均質材料 / 電磁熱誘起振動 / 電磁熱衝撃
Research Abstract
The present study intends to establish methods of mathematical analyses of magneto-thermo elastic problemsfor functional inhomogeneous conducting structures which are simultaneously subjected to eddy current loss and Lorentz force induced by cyclic or impulsive change in timeof magnetic field. Furthermore, conducting quantitative evaluation through numerical calculations based on the results of the mathematical analyses, elucidation of the effect of inhomogeneous material properties on quasi-static behaviors of magneto-thermo elastic stresses and deformations and dynamic responses of magneto-thermo induced vibration and magneto-thermal shock is attempted.