Development of evaluation method for a joining part by friction welding which subjected to thermo-mechanical cyclic loading under sever environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tsuyoshi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (50435393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWABUCHI Yoshitaka  釧路工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (90232701)
NAGASAWA Tohru  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90109489)
KIMURA Masaaski  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90285338)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords接合・溶接 / 摩擦圧接 / 固相接合 / ピストン / アルミニウム合金 / 接合強度 / 強度耐久性 / 材料置換 / アルミ合金展伸材 / 時効熱処理 / 機械的特性 / 異形状接合 / 接合界面 / 部分的材料置換 / 疲労強度 / 引張強度
Research Abstract
Using friction welding, the material of a upper part of piston would substitute A6061 by drawing process for AC8A by casting in order to improve durability of the piston subjected to thermo-mechanical cyclic loading. Authors have developed the evaluation method for a joining strength and the way of structural analysis of piston. Moreover, suitable joining conditions of friction welding between contact surfaces with different shape have completely investigated.