Creation of Nano Organic Semiconducting Films Densified by IsostaticPressing and Their Bending Strength Analysis Using Indentation Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANARI Moriyasu  茨城工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (70331981)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロ材料力学 / 有機・分子エレクトロニクス / ナノインデンテーション / 曲げ強度 / 密度 / 弾性率 / 硬さ / 等方加圧 / 有機半導体
Research Abstract
Organic semiconducting films with some hundreds nanometers thickness are promising materials for EL devices, solar cells, and thin film transistors. In the present study, the films were densified by the isostatic press. And at the maximum, elastic modulus, hardness, and bending strength of the films were improved by factors of 2.3, and 2.8 times, and 26 % respectively. We also found that annealing was effective for the pressurizing characteristics of the films. As the result, mechanical properties of the films were strongly dominated by the porosity of the films.