The first principle electronic states calculation of an mechanochem i ca I reaction for ultra-smoothing and applying to a development of processing tecnique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUTANI Hideo  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80303709)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超平滑化 / メカノケミカル反応 / 第1原理計算 / 電子状態 / 研磨 / シリコン / 第一原理 / シミュレーション / 第一原理計算 / 加工技術 / ポリシング / 超精密
Research Abstract
In this study, the electronic state of an abrasive-work interface neighborhood was calculated by a first principles calculation. In these results, in case of Silica abrasives which the surface hydroxyl contribute the removal action of the Si wafer in a polish, the internal electronic states of the Si wafer were almost same when Silica abrasives were approaching to Si wafer surface. But, Barium oxide abrasives which act as the solid phase reaction in a polish, internal electronic states of the Si wafer, especially the first and second layer of Si wafer.