Development of Lightweight Sheet Metal Laminate Consisting of Porous Core Layer and Thin Skin Sheets in Consideration of Press Formability, Strength and Rigidity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HINO Ryutaro  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10283160)
Research Collaborator YOSHIDA Fusahito  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授
NAKAMURA Masato  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
ISHIDA Yo  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 博士課程前期学生
KANAMOTO Daishi  広島大学, 工学部第一類, 学生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords成形加工 / 軽量多孔質積層板 / 成形性 / 変形挙動 / 最適設計 / 塑性変形挙動 / 成形限界 / 等塑性仕事曲面 / 成形プロセス最適化
Research Abstract
As a new lightweight sheet material, a kind of porous sheet metal laminate was developed. The sheet metal laminate consists of three layers, i.e. two thin skin sheets and a perforated core layer with round holes, which are bonded together by diffusion bonding. Plastic deformation behavior and press formability of the laminate were clarified by investigating yield locus (equi-plastic work surface) under plane stress condition and forming limit diagram of the laminate. Results of this research make it possible to grasp the relation between the structure of the lightweight porous sheet metal laminate and its deformation behavior and formability, and help the design of the laminate.