Development of application technology to die tools of sinteredpolycrystalline diamond
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionNippon Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOGA Nobuhiro  日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30215214)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / ダイヤモンド / PCD / 深絞り / 打抜き / 工具寿命 / 無潤滑 / プレス加工 / 金型 / 深絞り加工 / バニシング / 打抜き加工 / プレス
Research Abstract
Continuous deep-drawing and blanking were carried out using polycrystalline diamond (PCD) tools with the aims of developing the technologies required to apply them in practical use. The adhesion of work material subjected to blanking to the PCD tools was markedly reduced compared with that in the case of conventional tools. Inaddition, the wear resistance of the PCD tools was markedly improved as compared with that of conventional tools. The above results show that PCD tools can be practically used in deep-drawing and blanking.