Formation control of purple phototrophic bacteria bio-film by micro fabrication for environmental application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKUTA Akira  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (60224359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords紅色光合成細菌 / 微細凹凸形状 / 微細表面形状 / 光合成細菌
Research Abstract
Bio-film is the film structure of bacteria which proliferates on the solid surface. This film is expected to be able to apply to the fuel cell and the photosynthesis promotion, etc in the environmental field. In this study, it aimed to the formation control and the application of bio-films of the purple phototrophic bacteria by using the surface of the solid with micro fabrications. It is investigated that the material properties and the surface micro fabrication effect on the purple phototrophic bacteria culture. It was clarified experimentally the relationship between the state of the bio-film formation on the bacteria culture and the photosynthesis ability by using direct photosynthesis type fuel cell. This study examined the bio-film state to make the photosynthesis ability highly effective.