Development of micro scale lubricantdeterioration sensing system with high sensitivity using an arrayed waveguide grating in visible region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HONDA Tomomi  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80251982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAI Yoshiro  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40115291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsトライボロジー / モニタリング / 潤滑油 / 劣化診断 / 導波路回折格子
Research Abstract
We prepared sample oils which were oxidized in the laboratory using a rotary pressure vessel oxidation test (RPVOT) apparatus. We measured the color of membrane patches produced from sample oils using the colorimetric patch analyzer. The relationship between the color and the FT-IR analysis were investigated. As a result, the possibility of the detection of the oxidation product in the first stage that became the key point of a proactive maintenance was found. Furthermore, as the former stage of the chip type sensing device development, the optical sensing device that is able to be directly monitored in the lubricant was made for trial purposes and it was evaluated. It was found that the color parameter designed in this present study is effective to a lubrication diagnosis for the real machine gear oil.