High Performance Electrostatic Filter Utilizing Charge Injection Phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2011-2012)
Toyota National College of Technology (2010)
Principal Investigator
YANADA Hideki  豊橋技術科学大学, 豊橋技術科学大学, 教授 (90166554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械要素 / 浄化 / 汚染管理 / 静電フィルタ / 潤滑油 / 電荷注入 / 数値解析 / 絶縁性液体 / イオンドラッグ / 再利用
Research Abstract
The investigation aims at enhancing the performance of chargeinjection type of electrostatic oil filter, which has been proposed by the representative researcher, and at improving the accuracy of the performance prediction by numerical simulation. Filtration experiments were conducted using many types of filter models. The electric and flow fields were numerically simulated for the filter models and were compared between the models and with the results of the filtration experiments. The bestfilter configuration of all the proposed ones was found out. In addition, the expression for the injected charge density and the effective value of ionic mobility were decided.