Development of micro machine elements and micro mechanical systemsutilized extra fine wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Satoshi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90219238)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsマイクロマシン / MEMS / 超極細ワイヤー / 機械要素 / マイクロねじ / マイクロナット / マイクロ歯車 / マイクロタービン / マイクロ機械要素 / マイクロフィルタ / 超精密 / ワイヤー / 歯車 / タービン / ねじ
Research Abstract
In this research, some micro mechanical elements and some micro mechanical systems were developed by using the extra fine wires which diameter is less than several tens of micrometers. The developed micro-screws and the micro-nuts were made by coiling two molybdenum wires closely around a pin and by soldering the wires onto the pin or a narrow tube, and by peeling one wire of the soldered wires. Diameter of the wires is 20 micrometersand pitch of the micro-screw and micro-nut is 40 micrometers, and the micro-screw is screwed in the micro-nut smoothly. Additionally, several mechanical micro-parts, for example, micro spiral bevel gears, micro positioning mechanisms, micro turbines, micro-pin array filters, were developed and estimated.