Performance improvement of microbial fuel cells by using microbe control with ultrasonic standing waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionAdvanced Institute of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
TATENO Toshitake  産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 産業技術研究科 (30236559)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAKUTA Akira  国立東京工業高等専門学校, 機械情報システム工学専攻, 准教授 (60224359)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物燃料電池 / 超音波 / 微小振動 / 長期発電 / 循環型燃料電池 / 微生物 / 燃料電池 / 振動 / 紅色光合成細菌 / 微生物発電 / 循環型微生物燃料電池 / 超音波洗浄 / 振動駆動 / 微粒子 / 発電
Research Abstract
Microbial Fuel Cells (MFC) are known that the generation power becomes down in a long term generation by influence of inactive microbes sticking to an electrode. In this study, a method using ultrasonic standing waves is proposed to remove them from the electrode or to avoid them sticking, and evaluated with some experiments. The experimental results showed that the microbes, which had covered the electrode during the long term generation experiment, could be removed with ultrasonic waves, and the electric generation power was recovered. It was also confirmed that the microbe used in this experiment had no obvious damages from the ultrasonic waves on the functional ability of electric generation.