Modeling of mass transport mechanisms in two-phase disperse flows
Project/Area Number |
22560154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | Kitami Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
MITO Yoichi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20422032)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 混相流 / 乱流 / アニュラー流 / 分散流 / マイクロバブル / 直接数値シミュレーション / ランジュバン方程式 / 確率シミュレーション / 固気流 / 気液流 |
Research Abstract |
Themechanismsofmass transferand themethods for drag reduction,in two-phase flow systems as are seen in oil pipelines, were examined using numerical simulation with a high degree of accuracy. The influences of particle inertia, gravity,particle-wall interaction and gas turbulence on the mechanisms of dispersions ofparticles and of droplets in nonhomogeneous gas turbulent flow were presented. Themeasurements of the turbophoretic velocities and the balances of the mean body forcesshowed that the damping of the fluid turbulence is due to the attenuation of the large-scale fluid turbulence structures, that is caused by the disperse phase.