Study on utilization of micro hydropower using high efficiency and non clog pump reverse water turbine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
FUKUTOMI Junichiro  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30035646)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsポンプ逆転水車 / マイクロ水力 / 再生可能エネルギー / 流体機械 / 流体工学 / ターボ機械
Research Abstract
It has been a major challenge that twigs and leaves flowing into the water turbine block the impeller passage, causing non operating condition or output reduction state in the micro hydropower utilization. By using the single-blade sewage pump as reverse water turbine, it was clarified by numerical analysis and experiment theinternal flow and relationship of water turbine characteristics and pump characteristicsin this study. Moreover, it was found to be able to achieve high-efficiency and the reduction of the radial thrust by using the two-blade reverse water turbine.