A Study of Wind Tunnel Wall Inerference Corection for 3 Dimensional Bluff Bodies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA HIDEO  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 研究支援者 (30344245)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords風洞壁干渉 / 阻塞効果 / 鈍頭物体 / 抵抗 / 磁力支持天秤装置 / 剥離流 / 再付着 / 渦 / 流体工学 / 航空宇宙工学 / 壁干渉 / 風洞 / 剥離流れ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blockage effects for bluff bodies were examined using a magnetic suspension and balance system which has no support interference. Cylinder models of fineness ratio 4 were tested of which the blockage ratio of the smallest model was 0.44%. From the obtained results, there is a linear relation between the ratio and the drag coefficient if the ratio is less than 3.14%. Although the models of less than the ratio of 1.97% were not tested in case of fineness ratio 2, the similar tendency was observed in the tested blockage ratio range as in case of the fineness ratio 4. Total blockage correction for the model is the sum of the corrections for a streamlined body and for a bluff body if the separated flow at the leading edge reattaches to the model surface.
In addition, three scale models on ground with a large lift coefficient were tested. Existing blockage effect evaluation methods could not estimate corrections correctly.