Boiling Heat Transfer in Small FlowChannels and its Enhancement Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORI Hideo  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70150505)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARIYA Keishi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80551895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微細流路 / 沸騰熱伝達 / 伝熱促進 / 微細流路管 / 流動様相 / 摩擦圧力損失 / 矩形管 / 水平流 / 三角形管 / 垂直流
Research Abstract
Experiments were performed on two-phase flow pattern, boiling heat transfer and pressure drop of a refrigerant R410A flowing vertically upward and downward, and horizontally in small circular, rectangular and triangular tubes with hydraulic diameter of about 1 mm, and their characteristics were clarified. In small flow channels, enhancement of heat transfer was realized mainly in slug flow at low mass flux and low quality, in which thickness of liquid film around vapor plug was very thin, resulting in good heat transfer at low heat flux.