Promotion of exhaust heat recovery by fine-metal heat exchanger
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Kyoji  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60243052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱交換器 / 繊維状金属 / 伝熱促進 / 圧力損失 / 拡散接合法 / 熱伝導 / 異方性 / フィン
Research Abstract
Heat transfer experiment and pressure loss measurement have been done for the channel flow with aluminum fiber layers in order to investigate their effectiveness as an insertion device to improve the heat exchanger’s performance. It was found that the aluminum fiber layers with their axes mainly perpendicular to the wall showed quite high heat transfer performance, that is, heat transfer of twenty times as large as that of the non-insertion case was obtained. This heat transfer enhancement means one-order high value compared to the conventional fins, although much high-order large pressure loss should be paid.