Emission Spectroscopy of C2 Swan Band to Explore Flame Temperature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Junichi  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, ものづくり工学科, 教授 (70173523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords炭化水素火炎 / C2 ラジカル / 発光分光法 / 火炎温度 / 燃焼 / 予混合火炎 / ラジカル / 火炎伸長 / 混合気濃度 / 計測手法 / 火炎構造 / 発光
Research Abstract
In order to establish diagnostics to explore temperature of hydrocarbon-air premixed flames by measuring the emission intensities of C2 Radical, relation between the emission intensities of C2 Radical and the flame temperature has been examined by using planner unstrained premixed flames and strained premixed flames. The major conclusion obtained in the present study is as follows:If the equivalence ratio of the mixture is known, it is possible to explore temperature of hydrocarbon-air premixed flames by measuring the emission intensities ofC2 Radical.