Nonlinear Seismic Design of Industrial Facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tetsuya  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70240504)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐震・免震設計 / 摩擦振動 / 地震応答 / 耐震設計 / 非線形 / 摩擦支持 / 応答低減効果 / 2自由度連成 / 2自由度連成
Research Abstract
For the past several years, large scale earthquakes happened. For example, the 2011 off the Pacific coast of Tohoku Earthquake or the Southern Hyogo prefecture earthquake in1995. A lot of industrial facilities such as piping, tanks and cranes were damaged.Nonlinear characteristic such as friction is expected to dissipate the energy of structure excited by earthquake. Therefore, the friction characteristic was utilized in the response spectrum of seismic design, and the nonlinear seismic design was proposed. Proposed design method was evaluated by experiment.