A Synthesis Method of Fault-Tolerant Remote Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionDaido University
Principal Investigator
FUWA Katsuhiko  大同大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (70324481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NARIKIYO Tatsuo  豊田工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70231496)
OOBA Tatsushi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90233254)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords動的設計 / 制御系設計 / データ欠損 / 空間分割 / 零点配置 / 外乱抑制 / 振動抑制 / 遠隔制御系
Research Abstract
The adoption of remote control technology is indispensablefor us to use robots in harsh environments including aerospace or deep-sea where human activity is extremely restricted. It is very important for the purpose to set reliable control specifications, since a single break in the network cables will cause serious damage to the system control. In this work we discuss a feedback method of synthesizing fault-tolerant control systems, and it is revealed that the feedback control scheme can be implemented if control system descriptions are translated into upper-triangular forms by using the freedom of control inputs. An algorithm is proposed for applying this approach, and its usefulness is experimentally verified in this work.