Basic Study on Technology to Improve Running Stability ofHigh-Speed-Moving Vehicle Subjected to Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SHINTANI Atsuhiko  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90295725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tomohiro  大阪府立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60347507)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械力学・制御 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 地震 / 減災 / 耐震 / 機械工学・制御
Research Abstract
Dynamic behavior of high-speed-moving vehicle subjected to huge earthquake was analyzed based on relatively simple model. Basic study was investigated to construct the system in which running stability of the vehicle subjected to earthquake was improved. One vehicle body which consists of one body, two trucks, and four wheel sets was modeled. Dangerousness of rollover of the vehicle considering dynamic effect was used. The effect of the characteristics of the earthquake on the running stability, and the nonlinear support structure to improve the running stability were investigated.