Design of Mechanical and Control Systems for Undulatory Locomotors Based on Dynamics and its Experimental Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Dynamics/Control
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hiroaki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10360182)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKAMI Atsushi  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 客員研究員 (20397061)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords機械力学 / 制御工学 / 波動歩行 / nonholonomic system / chained form / 機械力学・制御 / 動力学 / ラグランジュ力学 / 非ホロノミックシステム / チェインド・フォーム / モーションコントロール
Research Abstract
To establish a design methodology of mechanical and control systems for undulatory locomotors based on dynamics, a new design scheme has been proposed. Dynamical equations of the locomotors in the design scheme are first derived and performance indexes such as energy efficiency, stability and propulsion force are secondly formulated. The indexes are reflected in the design of mechanisms and control methods of the locomotors in dynamical simulators. A new undulatory locomotor designed based on dynamics referred to as a "four-forked steering walker" has been developed, and the validity of the design scheme has been verified experimentally.