Virtual Reality-Based Skills Training and Real Skills Training Based on Brain Activity Assessment Using Near-Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Keiichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30212327)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords技能伝承 / 脳科学 / 非侵襲型脳機能計測 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感技 術 / 力覚提示 / デザインレビュー / 人材育成 / 人間機械システム / 拡張現実感 / 拡張現実感技術
Research Abstract
This study proposes a new virtual reality-based skills training and human resource development. In our proposed system, the education content is displayed in the immersive virtual environment with haptic information, whereby a trainee may experience work in the virtual site operation. The brain functional activities of the worker under virtual and real skills training are measured using near-infrared spectroscopy, and the characteristics of these activities are analyzed in detail.