Development of Sub-Nano Position Control for Slight Movement Stage Driven by Pneumatic Bellows Using Low Flow Noise Type Valve
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Toshinori  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (70242279)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAWA Toshiharu  東京工業大学, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (50108221)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精密機械システム / 機械要素 / 流体工学 / 空気圧 / 超精密位置決め
Research Abstract
The study on ultra-precise positioning moves focus from nano positioning to sub-nano positioning. In this study, we fabricated the slight movement stage driven by the pneumatic bellows for ultra precise positioning, covering the shortcomings of piezoelectric element. To increase positioning accuracy of this stage, the low flow noise type servo vale, which reduce the small pressure disturbance by using clearance flow, and the control method driving this stage were developed. Finally, we realized ultimate level of sub-nano positioning.