Project/Area Number |
22560256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yutaka 法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (70179795)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUKAWA Yutaka 長崎総合科学技術大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10392846)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | マイクロマシン / 機能性流体 / アクチュエータ / 電極 / 流れの可視化 / マイクロ放電加工 / 雷極 / マイクロポンプ |
Research Abstract |
Electro-Conjugate Fluid, ECF can directly convert electric energy into kinetic energy of the fluid without mechanical moving parts. Prototype models of high-powered and miniaturized micro fluid power module using the ECF ware fabricated and experimentally and numerically investigated. Mathematical model for numerical simulation of the ECF jet flow ware proposed and simulation code was developed. Flow visualization through the electrodes was carried out. New shape and arrangement of electrodes was proposed and fabricated to miniaturize the high-powered micro ECF pump module.