Study on a method to improve the performance of hybrid powered traction systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Keiichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10425895)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsハイブリッド電源駆動システム / DC/DC コンバータ / 不均等3レベルインバー タ / 鉄道車両駆動 / 自動車駆動 / 蓄電装置 / インバータ / モータ制御 / 電圧形インバータ / マルチレベルインバータ / 3レベル / 不均等 / 電気二重層コンデンサ / 回生 / ハイブリッド / DC/DCコンバータ / 不均等3レベルインバータ
Research Abstract
An unbalanced input voltage three level inverter which boosts up the input voltage by means of energy storage devices is proposed with its control method. Their performance and control characteristics are examined by both theory and experiment. Those studies verify that a more highly efficient and down sized power converter for hybrid powered traction systems than a conventional system such as the one with DC/DC converters.