Development ofnovel heterostructure materials for high performance green-range semiconductor laser diodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Ichirou  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00266074)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電気 / 電子材料 / 半導体レーザ / クラッド層 / 酸化インジウムスズ / 透明導電膜 / コンタクト層 / ZnTe / ZnSeTe / 超格子 / レーザ / スパッタ法 / 導波路 / 光閉じ込め / II-VI族 / ドーピング / 二次イオン質量分析 / フォトルミネッセンス測定 / C-V測定 / 変調ドーピング / 均一ドーピング / BeZnTe / MgSe/BeZnTe超格子
Research Abstract
Novel cladding layer materials were developed to realize high-performance green semiconductor laser diodes (LDs). II-VI compound semiconductors on InP substrates and indium tin oxide (ITO) usually used as a transparent electrode were investigated as the cladding layer materials. New LD structures with ITO p-cladding layers wereproposed. From theoretical analysis of the LD structure, it was shown that sufficient optical waveguide could be realized. Deposition conditions of ITO and contact layer materials were investigated, which revealed optimum conditions for high device performances