Study on High-Temperature and High-Frequency Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
KUZUHARA Masaaki  福井大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20377469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Akio  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90210517)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子デバイス / 集積回路 / 電子デバイス・電子機器 / 電子デバイス・集積回路 / GaN / MIS / FET / HEMT / 絶縁膜 / 窒化物半導体 / トランジスタ
Research Abstract
AlGaN/GaN MISHEMTs with various dielectric materials, such as SiN, Al_2O_3, HfO_2, and ZrO_2, have been fabricated for stable high temperature operation. The ZrO_2/Al_2O_3dual dielectric film MISHEMT exhibited a gate leakage current of 1x10^-10A/mm at room temperature, which was about 3 orders of magnitude lower than that for the Schottky-gated AlGaN/GaN HEMT. The amount of increse in the gate leakage current from RT to 300 ℃ for the ZrO_2/Al_2O_3dual dielectric film MISHEMT was the lowest among devices fabricated in this work. These results indicate that the proposed ZrO_2/Al_2O_3dual dielectric film MISHEMT is promising for reducing the gate leakage current at high temperatures.