Investigation of SiGe/Si hetero interface to provide a device for producing multi-valued signals using light-induced current modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electron device/Electronic equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJINAGA Kiyohisa  北海道科学大学, 創生工学部, 教授 (40285515)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsシリコン・ゲルマニウム / SOI / 電界効果素子 / バックゲート / 正孔電流 / 実効移動度 / 結晶成長 / 先端機能デバイス / 半導体物性 / 電子デバイス・機器 / シミュレーション / SiGe量子井戸 / 光誘起電流 / 光誘起
Research Abstract
A device for producing multi-valued signals using light-induced current modulation was investigated. The device structure consisted of a light-receiving part for generating holes by laser irradiation and a p-type MOSFET for detecting hole current. The light-receiving part was made by SiGe quantum wells on SOI substrate. The relationship between Si barrier layer thickness and quantum energy level was obtained by the computer simulation and the simulated data was applied to design the light-receiving part structure. The MOSFET with buried SiGe quantum well channel was formed by using the buried silicon oxide of SOI substrate as the gate oxide. The device characteristics of MOSFET showed that the device was useful as the MOSFET for detecting and amplifying hole current.