Study on the cryptographic Techniques with Conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University (2011-2012)
University of Tsukuba (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAMBO Masahiro  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (60251972)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords条件付き暗号 / サインディクリプション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of research and development of cryptographic techniques with variety of properties has been increasing. In this paper, we have studied cryptographic techniques with conditions, which can be processed only if its associated condition is fulfilled. In particular, we have focused on a new scheme called signdecryption, in which a decryptor needs to create a signature in order to execute decryption. We have introduced such a notion, made its definition and showed its concrete and generalized constructions. Moreover, we have studied methods to improve the condition of searchable encryption schemes.