Practical Slepian-Wolf Coding System by using LDPC matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UYEMATSU Tomohiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60168656)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsSlepian-Wolf 符号化 / LDPC 符号 / 情報源符号化 / Slepian-Wolf符号化 / LDPC符号 / 情報理論 / ユニバーサル符号
Research Abstract
This research investigates some practical codes for Slepian-Wolf system by using LDPC(Low Density Parity Check) matrices, and obtains the following codes. (1) The code which can be constructed without any statistical property of sources, and can achieve arbitrarily small error probability. (2) The variable rate code which can be decoded with linear complexity of its length. (3) The asynchronous Slepian-Wolf code.