Analysis and Construction of High Performance Multi-Edge typeLDPC Codes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKANIWA Kohichi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30114870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Kenta  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70431997)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords符号化 / LDPC 符号 / マルチエッジ型 / 重み分布の対称性 / LDPC / 高性能アンサンブル / 密度発展法 / LDPC符号 / 非正則LDPC符号
Research Abstract
We considered in this research the multi-edge type irregular LDPC (Low-Density Parity-Check) codes, a very general class of LDPC codes, and obtained the following results. We first clarified a fundamental property that codeword weight distribution has so-called symmetry property which is preserved for the concatenation of base Tanner graphs. Using this fundamental property, we could systematically derive codeword weight distributions for multi-edge type LDPC code ensembles. We could then find several useful and high performance multi-edge type LDPC code ensembles.