Research on design and analysis of lightweight hash functions
Project/Area Number |
22560376
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 暗号 / セキュリティ / ハッシュ関数 / 量子アルゴリズム / 安全性解析 / ブロック暗号 / ライトウエイト暗号 / Feistel暗号 |
Research Abstract |
Lightweight cryptographic primitives are required to achieve secure communication in the resource-constrained network such as a sensor network and an RFID network. In this research, lightweight hash functions (Lesamnta-LW, DbMMO) are proposed and are analyzed in terms of security under an appropriate model. On the other hand, we analyze the security of KATAN, which is a lightweight blockcipher, from the viewpoint of DbMMO's requirements. Furthermore, we show that a quantum computer compromises the securityof some blockciphers by analyzing the internal structure of a blockcipher.