Development of Technologies for Prevention of Damage Caused by Jellyfish in Set-Net Using Fish Behavior Analysis Based on Chaos and Fractal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionAnan National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORIZUMI Noboru  阿南工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 嘱託教授 (70038016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGINO Ryuzaburo  阿南高専, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (10259822)
KOBAYASHI Mio  阿南高専, 制御情報工学科, 助教 (30462146)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカオス / フラクタル / 魚行動モデル / 生物行動 / 定置網漁 / クラゲ被害防止 / 魚遊泳画像 / 画像解析 / 漁網壁認識行動
Research Abstract
We have developed a comprehensive research about combined fisheries and systems science building up the set net fishing system to prevent jellyfish damages. The chaos and fractal theories have been applied to the fish's complex behavior in which the optimal mesh size will be decided to pass jellyfish but to catch fish. We have succeed at development of image processing system and chaos-fractal characteristics for analysis of its behaviors through the many experiments with the various mesh sizes of net. And, we establish a method to decide the optimal net using computer simulation.