A development of optical・electrical・vibrational integrated sensorfor analysis of muscular activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Akira  佐賀大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (80295021)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋活動 / 積層型センサ / 筋電 / 筋音 / NIRS / EMG / MMG / 光センサ / 電位 / 振動 / 積層型 / 光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to improve the quality of life and is to develop simultaneous measurement system of optical, electrical and vibrational properties at multi-positions for monitoring of muscular activity. An optical, electrical and vibrational integrated sensor was proposed. Simultaneous measurement of optical, electrical and vibrational properties at same position of the living body is possible by the proposed sensor. In this study, the proposed sensor was developed. The measurementof the muscular activity was actually tried. As a result, it was suggested that the analysis and monitoring of the muscular activity are possible by the proposed sensor. In addition, the fundamental properties for several applications were obtained.