Development of nondestructive material evaluation system by rotational Barkhausen signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Yuji  大分大学, 工学部, 助教 (80284785)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測工学 / バルクハウゼン信号 / 材質評価 / 非破壊システム / バルクハウゼン記号
Research Abstract
In this paper, we developed a new sensor and measurement system to measure Barkhausen and rotational Barkhausen signals. The measured distributions of Barkhausen signals were compared with those of residual stress by an X-rays devise. The comparisons showed that the nondestructive material evaluation such as residual stress by using the Barkhausen signals was possible.