Development of forest information measurement algorithms toward CO2 reduction by high-resolution polarimetric and interferometric synthetic aperture radars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research Institution防衛大学校
Principal Investigator
OUCHI Kazuo  防衛大学校, 電気情報学群, 教授 (10289259)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計測システム / 森林情報 / 合成開口レーダ / 統計解析 / 2酸化炭素削減 / 二酸化炭素削減
Research Abstract
Under the background that consistent and global information is required on the forests as being a source of CO2 absorption, algorithms were developed to extract areas of forest damage by fusing data acquired by airborne synthetic aperture radar (SAR) and spaceborne high-resolution optical sensor, and polarimetric and interferometric SAR over the test site of Tomakomai national forests in Hokkaido. Further, a new robust algorithm based on the second intensity moment of radar images was developed to measure forest biomass with accuracy higher than the conventional methods.