A symbolic procedure for construction of multipurpose-oriented aircraft LFR model with low order and high precision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
XU Li  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (40252324)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords多次元システム / 線形分数表現(LFR) / 線形分数変換(LFT) / 状態空間実現 / 線形分数表現(LFR) / 線形分数変換(LFT) / 行列基本変換 / 航空機制御 / ロバスト制御 / モデリング / 変動システム
Research Abstract
In order to improve the development efficiency of aircraft control systems, a new approach for LFR uncertainty modeling has been established by utilizing symbolic techniques, which can generate an LFR model with low order, high precision and can adjust its complexity according to different specifications or purposes. In particular, a constructive LFR realization procedure has first been proposed based on the polynomial matrix elementary operation technique which can treat, in a unified way, all the independent variables, uncertain parameters and the symbolic coefficients in the given uncertain system. Then, methods and the corresponding algorithms for construction of LFR model for a large-scale and complicated system, e.g., an aircraft control system, have been shown by first reducing the original LFR realization problem into several sub-problems with smaller sizes and less dimensions and then combining the results obtained for the sub-problems to achieve the desired overall LFR realization. Finally, an elementary operation approach to order reduction for LFR has also been proposed to obtain an LFR with possibly lower order.