Study on the Slump Loss Mechanism of Concrete and the Redacting Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560465
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KASAI Tetsuro  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (20266373)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート / 貧配合 / スランプロス / 増粘剤 / 貧配合コンクリート / 脱水と加水 / 保水性 / 練混ぜ水 / スランプロス低減 / コンクリートの保水性 / モルタルフロー / ダブルミキシング / 遠心分離 / 凝集構造 / 脱水
Research Abstract
Since the workability of fresh concrete falls with time progress, it restricts construction. Therefore, not only the improvement in workability but maintenance is also necessary. Middle/high-strength concrete can obtain the slump loss reduction effect by using super plasticizer. However, in the case of lean mix proportion concrete, this effect is hardly obtained. Moreover, lean mix proportion concrete can be thinking that the fluidity of concrete has been influenced by the condition of mixing water. In this research, it showed clearly to be able to reduce slump loss by raising the water holding property of concrete. The way method for the ability to reduce the slump loss of lean-mix concrete by using both thickening agent and AE water reducing agent was proposed.