| Project/Area Number |
22560475
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
| Research Institution | Saitama University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAO Yoshihiro 小林理学研究所, 振動騒音研究室, 研究員 (40208806)
YAMAGUCHI Hiroki 埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50134474)
KUNIMATSU Sunao 産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (70356921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 環境振動 / 戸建て家屋 / 固有振動数 / 振動評価 / 家屋振動 / 振動規制 |
| Research Abstract |
In the current assessment of vibration in residential environments in Japan, further understanding of dynamic characteristics of residential buildings and its estimation are considered to be important. The present study has investigated the dynamic characteristics of several existing residential buildings based on vibration measurements and showed simple lumped parameter models could be used to estimate the natural frequency of building at certain accuracy sufficient for the assessment of environmental building vibration.