Experimental and Analytical Study on Seismic-resistance Performance of Reinforced Concrete Column subjected to Cyclic Biaxial-Bending
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Eiji  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (80144129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRASAWA Ikuo  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (50065281)
SUZUKI Moriaki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
ITOH Astushi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00345927)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords構造工学 / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 二軸繰り返し曲げ / 軸方向筋の座屈 / 耐力-変位曲線 / 横補強筋間隔 / 載荷経路 / 鋼繊維コンクリート / 中間補強筋 / RC柱 / 二方向繰り返し曲げ / 荷重-変位曲線 / 帯鉄筋間隔 / 載荷パターン
Research Abstract
In the present study, experimental data on cyclic-biaxial-deformation properties of reinforced concrete columns have been examined by taking account of factors such as steel fiber concrete and lateral reinforcement, in addition to the factors, i.e., interval of lateral hoop ties and loading patterns. Important information up to the post-peak range has been obtained on the load-resistance properties of several types of RC columns with and without steel fiber concrete or lateral reinforcement.