Clarification of Vortex Formations and Velocity Fluctuations in Rivers by Detailed Measurement and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Yuichiro  岐阜大学, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (90027285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Seiei  岐阜大学, 工学部, 技術専門員 (90377698)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水理学 / 河川水理学 / 乱流現象 / 自然現象観測 / ADCP / 水難事故 / 水工水理学 / 流体 / 水圏現象 / 水難危険箇所
Research Abstract
At a river bend known as a danger spot of water accidents where small to large sized vortices appear complicatedly, moving observations and fixed point observations were carried out in parallel with an acoustic Doppler type of 3D velocity meter and those of current profilers. Additional experiments also were conducted. As the results, very sharp changes in riverbed topography are shown minutely and flows are clarified as plunge into deep part, well up along wall-like riverbed hump and plunge into again. Spatial-temporal scales and frequency properties of velocity fluctuations and changes in current directions are evaluated.