LANDSPACE ANALYSIS AND SITE PLANNING METHODOLOGY IN THE MOUNTAIN AREA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Masashi  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20195077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Yoshiaki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 大学院工学研究科 (60544955)
YAMAGUCHI Keita  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80565531)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地理情報システム(GIS) / 山裾地形 / 敷地デザイン手法 / 歴史的名所・風景地 / 眺望景観 / 地形的囲繞 / 開度 / 庭園 / 眺望
Research Abstract
This study aims at clarifying the landscape structure and its visual characteristics of the mountain district, especially in Kyoto, by evaluating topographic enclosure by Openness and visualizing a distribution pattern of topographic enclosure. The results indicated that the area strongly enclosed by mountains ranged locally in the bottom of mountains and most of temples and scenic places located in these enclosed spaces. It is found that the spatial compositions in scenic places imply a traditional landscape design method of using topographic conditions and landscape characteristics.