Design of Anti-fire City - Fire Prevention and Canal in Kyoto, Okayamaand Tokyo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Yoshirou  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (50152541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUITOU Hiroshi  岡山大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (10302530)
NAKAJIMA Setsuko  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (20295710)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords防火 / 用水 / 水道 / 火災 / 延焼 / 御所 / 御所用水 / 御所水道 / 琵琶湖疏水 / 文化財保護
Research Abstract
The water and its right of management in Kyoto Basin were regulated by Kamigamo Shrine until 1872. The right of management on Kamo River and its canal for irrigation system also belonged to the Shrine. The water of garden in Kyoto Imperial Palace was lacked in the dry season and summer and the section of garden management in the Place often required enough quantity of the water from the Shrine. After 1872, the right of water management was transferred to the Meiji Government in Tokyo. However, the farmers in upper area of the canal, who were dominated by the Shrine before 1872, conducted the water for their irrigation. Kyoto government developed a new canal whose water source was Lake Biwa (Biwako Canal) to solve the solution on the lack of the water in Imperial Palace for the fire prevention. This paper discussed the transfer of the right of the water management and the performance on the use of water on site based on the archives in Kyoto Prefecture, Kyoto City Bureau and the Agency of Imperial Place. The problems on the lack of the water in the Place could not be resolved by the water supply of the Biwako Canal. The irrigation system had the priority to use the water of the canal.