Damage Level Remote Monitoring System on Balloon Using Relative Stereo Vision System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
HATA Seiji  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50238002)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords測量 / リモートセンシング / 画像処理 / 3 次元計測 / 災害規模 / 3次元計測 / 3次元計測
Research Abstract
To get the 3-D Shape of the damaged land after a disaster, safely, the damage level remote monitoring system on a balloon has been introduced. The system consists of two PTZ cameras system on a balloon using relative stereo method. Wide images from the PTZ cameras generate an overall 3-D shape of all over monitoring area. Zoom images from the PTZ cameras generate detailed 3-D shapes on the overall 3-D shape from the wide images. A calibration board placed in the wide images is used to define the absolute dimensions of the measured 3-D shapes. The distance and parallax modification has been introduced to get the precise 3-D data from the zoom images. The resulted wide-detailed 3-D shapes can be compared with the 3-D data before the damage.