Estimation of pedestrian space and Pedestrian Behavior considering the Multi-Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Yoshiyasu  長野工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (70191161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAYAMA Jun-ichi  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (90126590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地区交通計画 / 歩行者行動 / マルチエージェント / 道路空間評価意識 / 歩行者優先道路 / 評価意識構造
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify improvements in consideration of road traffic condition of pedestrian space, and to clarify the realities of the pedestrian behavior. We executed the investigation concerning the satisfaction rating of the street space by the pedestrian in a transit-mall social experiment of Nagano City. The experiments on the transit-mall was carried out by the Center of Nagano City during consecutive holidays of May. First of all, we applied the factor analysis to the satisfaction rating data. Next, the correlation of the satisfaction rating data and the measurement data was clarified. We applied the covariance structure analysis, and were able to clarify the relation between the subconsciousness factor and the measurement of road traffic condition, multi-agent behavior of pedestrian.