SEISMIC PERFORMANCE INDEX AND EFFECT OF RETROFITTING BY ENERGY DISSIPATION DEVICE ON EXISTING HIGH-RISE RC BUILDING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Nobuyuki  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80526773)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKITA Tomofusa  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (60512374)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンクリート構造 / 超高層建築物 / 耐震性能 / 地震応答解析 / 既存建築物 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 非線形解析 / 地震対策 / 耐震補強 / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / 制震 / 耐震
Research Abstract
The framed models on three design phases which represent the existing high-rise RC buildings in Japan were constructed. Time history earthquake response analysis of the framed models was conducted and the seismic responses were examined. As a result, seismic performance index of the framed models was evaluated from examination of seismic responses. Moreover, improvement on seismic performance index of the framed models retrofitted by energy dissipation devices was indicated.