Study on mechanicalpropertiesandtheirdeteriorationof woodengrid wall with smallsize thinned lumbers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
TAKADA Toyofumi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (90242932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords建築工法 / 面格子壁 / 間伐材 / 耐震補強 / 水平加力試験 / 復元力特性 / 弾塑性復元力
Research Abstract
In this research, the lateral loading tests of some type of wooden grid walls were carried out to clarify the mechanical properties and their deterioration of grid walls with small size lumbers. The experimental results show that the mechanical properties of grid wall don't change a lot until 24 months after manufactured. It was also proved that few different exists between the mechanical properties grid walls made from thinned lumber and that made from normal lumber. Moreover, a new model of restoring force characteristics for grid wall was proposed