Theoretical Study of The Occurrence Limit of Strain Nonuniformity in Cylinders, based on the Prediction of In-plane Bifurcation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2011-2012)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2010)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Masami  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50186772)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords座屈 / 繰り返し載荷 / 鋼管 / 有限要素法 / 複合加力材料試験 / 複合加力試験
Research Abstract
Hysteretic behavior numerical analysis has been carried out for elastic-plastic thin-walled cylinders subjected to a constant axial compressive force and cyclic torsion. It has been shown that various deformation modes appear, which are different from those under the constant axial contraction, and that those modes cause rapid growth of strain nonuniformity. Also the theory for predicting this phenomenon has been generalized to the alternating plasticity region and the numerical analysis program has been developed. Since this phenomenon is analogous to internal buckling, finite element analysis for it has been performed.