Prediction of brittle fracture initiatedtoeast growing from weld defectsofductile cracks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22560579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Koji  崇城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80320414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASHITA Tsutomu  有明工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (10332090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鋼構造 / 柱梁接合部 / 脆性破壊 / 溶接欠陥 / 塑性拘束 / 建築構造・材料 / 溶接接合部 / 破壊予測 / 延性亀裂 / 表面欠陥 / 破壊靱性 / 有限要素解析 / 破壊評価 / 表面亀裂
Research Abstract
Welded plate bend models, which were designed to represent a connection of anI-section beam to an RHS column member with through diaphragms, were tested under cyclic loads in order to investigate the correlation of defect size, dimensions and quantity of ductile crack growth. Test results supported prediction; brittle fracture occurred from tips of defects. It was attempted to predict the fracture moment. The predicted moments using J values which were taken into account plastic constraint of crack tips roughly coincide with the test results.